HEALTH

Ways to include Castor Oil in your Skincare Routine

Ways to include Castor Oil in your Skincare Routine
Ways to include Castor Oil in your Skincare Routine

There is a popular saying, “If you can’t eat it, don’t put it on your skin.” These words ring true because all those difficult to pronounce ingredients on your cosmetics are actually loaded with harsh chemicals, preservatives, and artificial fragrance. And, it is quite intimidating that our skin absorbs almost 60% of what is put on it!

Owing to the hazards of these toxic skincare products, the green beauty movement is all the rage these days. The movement focuses on using the natural, and wholesome ingredients that nourish the skin and are safe to use without any side-effects. Have you ever noticed the skin and hair of your grandmother? The flawless skin and the beautiful lustrous hair neatly plaited! She didn’t use any of the expensive grooming products or had a daily beauty regime. She just used the available ingredients in her kitchen and looked absolutely resplendent even in her seventies!

Natural ingredients for skincare in their raw form are far more effective and healthy than the chemically manufactured cosmetics that contain carcinogens, neurotoxins, and DNA damaging chemicals. With botanical ingredients, you can personalise your skincare product as per your skin type and needs. Ingredients like coconut oil, castor oil or olive oil are more versatile and just using a little bit of them goes a long way in enhancing and preserving your natural radiance.

Castor oil is a versatile vegetable oil that has been utilised by humans for thousands of years. It’s manufactured by pressing the seeds of the Ricinus communis plant for oil.

Castor oil is used in a variety of medical, industrial, and pharmaceutical applications.

It’s a common food, pharmaceutical, and skin-care product addition, as well as an industrial lubricant and biodiesel fuel component.

Castor oil is still used as a natural cure for common disorders like constipation and skin problems, and it’s commonly found in natural beauty products.

Castor oil is a natural moisturiser. Ricinoleic acid, a monounsaturated fatty acid, is abundant in castor oil. These fats can be utilised to keep the skin moisturised. They function as humectants, retaining moisture by limiting water loss through the skin’s outer layer.

It’s commonly found in goods like lotions, cosmetics, and cleansers.

This thick oil can also be used alone as a natural alternative to store-bought moisturisers and lotions.

Many store-bought moisturisers contain potentially dangerous substances such as preservatives, fragrances, and dyes, which can irritate the skin and affect one’s overall health.

By substituting castor oil for these items, you can decrease your exposure to harmful compounds. Castor oil is also affordable and may be used on both the face and the body.

Because castor oil is thick, it’s frequently combined with other skin-friendly oils such as almond, olive, and coconut oil to create an ultra-hydrating moisturiser. Although castor oil is generally regarded as safe for use on the skin, it might trigger allergic reactions in some people.

Castor oil is also known to promote wound healing. Castor oil generates a wet environment around wounds, which may aid healing and prevent sores from drying out.

Castor oil and Peru balsam, a balm derived from the Myroxylon balsamum tree, are combined in Venelex, a popular ointment used in clinical settings to treat wounds.

Benefits of using Castor Oil as Skincare:

  • Castor oil can help with acne because of its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory effects. Ricinoleic acid inhibits the growth of acne-causing microorganisms.
  • Castor oil is rich in other fatty acids as well. When applied to facial skin, they can improve smoothness and suppleness.
  • Castor oil’s fatty acids can aid to support the creation of healthy skin tissue, which can help to restore uneven skin tones.
  • Castor oil has a low comedogenic rating, making it ideal for sensitive skin. This means it’s less prone to clog pores in the skin and lowers the chance of blackheads, making it suitable for sensitive skin.
  • Castor oil may have humectant properties, which means it can absorb moisture from the air and keep the skin hydrated.
  • Castor oil’s triglycerides aid in the removal of dirt from the skin making it a good alternative of cleansing oils.
  • Castor oil’s anti-inflammatory qualities may help to relieve the agony of sunburn. Its hydrating properties may also help to prevent peeling.

Castor oil is no longer solely for constipation relief. Many people are experimenting with castor oil’s dermatological benefits. Castor oil is currently permitted for usage as a cosmetic component. Castor oil can be used as a natural moisturiser for your skin and hair, and its antioxidant capabilities may help to fight skin ageing caused by free radicals.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Related Articles

Back to top button